Leitarorð Leitartungumál
Nánari leit  |  Fletting sviða

Hugtakasafn : Eitt hugtak
ÍSLENSKA
arakínsýra
ENSKA
eicosanoic acid
DANSKA
arachinsyre (eicosansyre)
SÆNSKA
arakinsyra (eikosansyra)
FRANSKA
acide arachidique (acide eicosanique)
ÞÝSKA
Arachinsäure (Eicosansäure)
Samheiti
[is] eikósansýra
[en] arachic acid, arachidic acid, icosanoic acid (IUPAC-heiti)

Svið
íðefni (efnaheiti)
Dæmi
[is] Arakínsýra (eikósansýra)
[en] Arachidic acid (eicosanoic acid)

Skilgreining
[en] arachidic acid (synonym: arachic acid, n-eicosanoic acid, icosanoic acid) is a saturated fatty acid found naturally in fish and vegetable oils (such as those from peanuts). It can also be formed by the hydrogenation of arachidonic acid. Diets rich in saturated fatty acids, such as arachidic acid, are known to increase serum low-density lipoproteins resulting in high blood cholesterol levels.1 Because of its surfactant-like properties, arachidic acid is used in the manufacture of pharmaceuticals, soaps, cosmetics, and food packaging (https://www.caymanchem.com/app/template/Product.vm/catalog/9000339)

Rit
[is] Reglugerð framkvæmdastjórnarinnar (ESB) nr. 579/2014 frá 28. maí 2014 um undanþágu frá tilteknum ákvæðum II. viðauka við reglugerð Evrópuþingsins og ráðsins (EB) nr. 852/2004 að því er varðar flutning á fljótandi olíum og fitu á sjó

[en] Commission Regulation (EU) No 579/2014 of 28 May 2014 granting derogation from certain provisions of Annex II to Regulation (EC) No 852/2004 of the European Parliament and of the Council as regards the transport of liquid oils and fats by sea

Skjal nr.
32014R0579
Athugasemd
Efnaheitið eikósansýra virðist úrelt og í staðinn vilja menn nota heitið arakínsýra.

Orðflokkur
no.
Kyn
kvk.